PROGRAMME

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Congress timetable 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

WCDT 2020 – Challenges, opportunities and new horizons in dental trauma

 

WEDNESDAY,  JUNE  17th 2020

18:30 – 19:00 – Opening Ceremony in Lisbon Congress Center

19:00 – 21:00 – Welcome Reception in Lisbon Congress Center

 

Hands-on and theoretical pre-congress courses will be available for delegates on Wednesday at both the Congress Centre and the University of Lisbon Dental School. A range of courses including revitalisation techniques, splinting, decision-making in trauma and endodontic management of open apex teeth are planned. Full details will be available shortly.

THURSDAY, JUNE 18 th  2020

09:00 – 17:30 – Trade Exhibition and Poster presentations

09:00 – 10:15 – Plenary 1

             

09:00 – 09:15 – Joint Introduction (IADT/ESE/Portuguese Endodontic) 

09:15 – 10:15 – Public and healthcare professional information and successful replantation of avulsed permanent teeth  – Speaker: Marie Therese Flores

10:15 – 10:45 – Coffee break

10:45 – 13:00 – Plenary 2

Session Chair:  António Ginjeira (PES)

10:45 – 11:45 – Management of the traumatically exposed pulp – Speaker: Hal Duncan

11:50 – 13:00 – Management of severely fractured teeth – Speaker: Gabriel Krastl

13:00 – 14:30 – Lunch and Commercial Exhibits  

14:30 – 15:15

Concurrent 1A

Management of horizontal root fractures in permanent teeth – Speaker: Paul Abbott

Concurrent 1B

Current Status of Pulp Regeneration – Speaker: João Miguel Santos

Concurrent 1C

A multidisciplinary approach to complex trauma injuries – Speaker: António Ginjeira

Concurrent 1D

Selected Oral Research presentations (x3)

15:15 – 16:00

Concurrent 2A

Intrusions and Avulsions in the young permanent dentition – what’s new – Speaker: Georgios Tsilingaridis

Concurrent 2B

Core outcomes, trauma indices and standardised records – Speaker: Kate Kenny

Concurrent 2C

Clinical Presentations (x3)

Concurrent 2D

Selected Oral Research presentations (x3)

16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break

16:30-17:30 – Plenary 3

Advanced Diagnostic Imaging. Where Are We Today? – Speaker: Nestor Cohenca

FRIDAY, JUNE 19 th  2020

09:00 – 17:30 – Trade Exhibition and Poster presentations

08:30 – 10:30 – Plenary 4          

08:30 – 09:30 – Revitalization procedures on traumatized teeth – Speaker: Kerstin Galler

09:30 – 10:30 – Assessing pulpal status in traumatized teeth – Speaker: Roeland de Moor

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 13:00 – Plenary 5

11:00 – 12:00 In the Dental Implant Era – Why We Still Bother Saving Teeth? – Speaker: Levin Liran

12:00 – 13:00 Autotransplantation of Teeth – Speaker: Mitsuhiro Tsukiboshi

13:00 – 14:30 – Lunch

13:00 – 14:15 Lunch and Learn

Topics:

How to choose the best treatment alternative for replacing tooth losses in the anterior region of the young growing patient – Speaker: Andersson Lars
Sport Dentistry – how to be involved at different levels – Speaker: Asgeir Sigurdsson
Update on splinting following dental trauma – Speaker: Bill Kahler
Esthetic composite restorations after trauma – Speaker: Gabriel Krastl
Is it possible to reach global agreement regarding treatment and follow up of avulsed permanent teeth? – Speaker: Georgios Tsilingaridis
Management of pulp tissue, medicaments, materials and the role of dentine in repair – Speaker: Hal Duncan
Repositioning, Replantation and Reduction. The Gold Standard for Managing True Dental Trauma Emergencies  – Speaker: Hicks Lamar
Dental Wound Healing and Stem Cells – Speaker: Jens Ove Andreasen
Normal and inflamed pulp tissue response to calcium-silicate materials – Speaker: João Miguel Santos
Guided endo in practice – Speaker: Jørgen Buchgreitz
Involving patients in dental trauma research – Speaker: Kate Kenny
Root resorption – diagnostics and therapies – Speaker: Kerstin Galler
Dental Trauma and Dental Implants – Long Term Plan – Speaker: Levin Liran
CBCT in Dental Traumatology. Indication-oriented and patient-specific recommendations  – Speaker: Marc Semper
 Complex traumatic dental injuries that require a multidisciplinary approach  – Speaker: Marga Ree
Educational strategies for the clinician in diagnosis, treatment and assessment post-treatment of the avulsed tooth (permanent and primary teeth) –  Speaker: Marie Therese Flores
Management of root resorptions – Speaker: Mitsuhiro Tsukiboshi
Decoronation – Speaker: Nestor Cohenca
What type of resorption is this?  – Speaker: Paul Abbott
Does non-invasive bleaching of sclerotic teeth work? – Speaker: Roeland de Moor
Cutting-edge inter-disciplinary treatment protocols for treating traumatised injuries – Speaker: Shanon Patel
Long-term effects of traumatic injuries of primary teeth on permanent successors – Speaker: Tewari Nitesh
Guided Endodontics – step by step – Speaker: Thomas Connert

14:30 – 15:15

Concurrent 3A

Selected Oral  Research presentations (x3)

Concurrent 3B

Dental fear and Dental trauma – Speaker: Agneta Robertson

Concurrent 3C

Session Chair: Gabriel Krastl

Guided Endodontics: in vitro data – Speaker: Thomas Connert

Guided Endodontics: clinical experience – Speaker: Jørgen Buchgreitz

Concurrent 4A

Session chair: Education Forum

Educational Forum TBD

15:15 – 16:00

Concurrent 4A

Selected Oral  Research presentations (x3)

Concurrent 4B

Ca(OH)2 – Back to the future – Speaker: Bill Kahler

Concurrent 4C

Endodontic management of immature teeth, apical plug versus regeneration – Speaker: Marga Ree

Concurrent 4B

Educational Forum TBD

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

 16:30 – 17:30 – Plenary 6

External Cervical Resorption-advances in diagnosis & management – Speaker: Shanon Patel

19:00 – 23:00 Conference Gala Dinner

SATURDAY, JUNE 20th 2020

09:00 – 13:45 Trade Exhibition and Poster presentations

08:30 – 10:30 – Plenary 7

08:30 – 09:30 Financial and psychological burden of traumatic dental injuries – Speaker: Anne O’Connell

09:30 – 10:30 Ankylosis – how to understand and manage this serious complication – Speaker: Lars Andersson

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 13:15 – Plenary 8

11:00 – 12:00 Long term-Endodontic sequelae of traumatised teeth – Speaker: Asgeir Sigurdsson

12:00 – 12:45 Types of post-traumatic discolorations: diagnosis and management – Speaker: Cecilia Bourguignon

12:45 – 13:15 Dental Trauma – concluding remarks and the future – Speaker: Jens Ove Andreasen

13:15 – 13:45 Closing Ceremony and Awards Recognition